WEKAF GREAT BRITAIN - Introducing Filipino Martial Arts (FMA) of Stickfighting to all
WEKAF GB WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER 16 MAR 2014

RESULTS

Forms

Juniors

  1. Katie Birch (GDP – Medway) - Q
  2. Daniel Birch (GDP – Medway) - Q
  3. Louis Turner (GDP - Bromley) - INV

Adults

  1. Ian Hawkins (GDP – Braintree) - Q
  2. Paul Brignall (GDP – Medway) - Q
  3. Phil Baldock (GDP – Sheerness) - Q

Single Stick

Minis

  1. Luke Murphy-Williams (GDP – Medway) - Q
  2. Finley Baker-White (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  3. Samuel Holmes (GDP – Bromley) - Q

U11-13

  1. Samuel Hawkins (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  2. Madeline Freestone (GDP – Bromley) - Q

U14-15

  1. Calen May-Williams (GDP – Medway) - Q
  2. Louis Turner (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  3. Cameron Tooke (GDP – Bromley) - INV

Cadets

  1. Tom Wood (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  2. Kieran Forster (GDP – Medway) - Q
  3. Hamza Ali (FMS) - INV

Mens Lightweight

  1. Mario Nadal (GDP – Monument) - Q
  2. Fahim Ahmed (FMS) - Q
  3. Patrick Forster (GDP – Medway) - INV

Mens Middleweight

  1. Ian Hawkins (GDP – Braintree) - Q
  2. Rob Moore (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  3. Daniel O’Keefe (GDP – Monument) - INV

Mens Heavyweight

  1. Jamie Reid (Strike London) - Q
  2. Paul Smith (GDP – Medway) - Q
  3. Phil Baldock (GDP – Sheerness) - INV

Women Open Weight

  1. Katie Birch (GDP – Medway) - Q
  2. Vanessa Turner (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  3. Isabella Yeomans (GDP – Bromley) - Q

Vets Mens Middleweight

  1. James Nash (GDP – Medway) - Q
  2. Kabul Kalam Ali (FMS) - Q

Vets Mens Heavyweight

  1. Otto Madarasz (GDP – Monument) - Q
  2. Dave Smith (FMS) - Q
  3. Cliff White (IKF) - INV

Double Stick

Minis

  1. Finley Baker-White (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  2. Luke Murphy-Williams (GDP – Medway) - Q
  3. Samuel Holmes (GDP – Bromley) - Q

U11-13

  1. Samuel Hawkins (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  2. Madeline Freestone (GDP – Bromley) - Q

U14-15

  1. Louis Turner (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  2. Calen May-Williams (GDP – Medway) - Q
  3. Rasheed Llamado (GDP – Walthamstow) - INV

Cadets

  1. Tom Wood (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  2. Kieran Forster (GDP – Medway) - Q
  3. Fahmid Ahmed (FMS) - INV

Mens Lightweight

  1. Patrick Forster (GDP – Medway) - Q
  2. Ben Garofolo (GDP – Medway) - Q
  3. Mario Nadal (GDP – Monument) - INV

Mens Middleweight

  1. Ian Hawkins (GDP – Braintree) - Q
  2. Andrew Stylianou (GDP – Monument) - Q
  3. Paul Brignall (GDP – Medway) - INV

Mens Heavyweight

  1. Phil Baldock (GDP – Sheerness) - Q
  2. Sanj Manku (GDP – Sevenoaks) - Q
  3. Jamie Reid (Strike London) - INV

Women Open Weight

  1. Vanessa Turner (GDP – Bromley) - Q
  2. Katie Birch (GDP – Medway) - Q
  3. Isabella Yeomans (GDP – Bromley) - Q

Vets Mens Middleweight

  1. James Nash (GDP – Medway) - Q
  2. Abul Kalam Ali (FMS) - Q

Vets Mens Heavyweight

  1. Otto Madarasz (GDP – Monument) - Q
  2. Dave Smith (FMS) - Q


Fighter of the Day:

Juniors: Tom Wood (GDP – Bromley)

Women: Katie Birch (GDP – Medway)

Men: Ian Hawkins (GDP – Braintree)

Many thanks to the competitors that took part (without you, there is no competition), and spectators, who again made it another successful event.

Congratulations to all those fighters who excelled and made the GB Squad. It is an honour to represent your country in any sport. Do yourselves proud by continuing your training to be included in the team for Hungary 23-27 Jul 2014 (see below).


GB Squad Training will times, dates and location will be announced shortly on this website.

Location:

World Championships Event

Kölcsey Kozpont
Hotel Lycium Conference Centre Debrecen
H-4026 Debrecen, Hunyadi u. 1–3.
Hungary
 Tel: +36 52 / 506-600
Fax: +36 52 / 506-601


Hours:

Times and dates to confirmed


Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint