WEKAF GREAT BRITAIN - Introducing Filipino Martial Arts (FMA) of Stickfighting to all

Events
Thanks to all those who attended the WEKAF International Qualifier Event 2013 on Sun 24th March
 
Great atmosphere and a lot of great prospects for the future.
 
The results are as follow;
Sayaw (Cadets)       
1 Katie Birch GDP- Medway Q  
2 Daniel Birch GDP- Medway Q          
 
Sayaw (Adults)       
1 Kerri Forster GDP- Medway Q  
2 Phil Baldock GDP - Sheerness Q   
3 Ian Hawkins GDP - Braintree Q          
 
Single Stick (Minis <10 yrs)
1 Madeline Freestone GDP - Bromley  Q 
=2 Blake Yeomans GDP - Bromley Q  
=2 Luke Murphy-Williams GDP- Medway Q  
     
Single Stick (Cadets 11-13 yrs)     
1 Louis Turner GDP - Bromley Q
2 Katie Birch GDP- Medway Q  
3 Cameron Tooke GDP - Bromley           
 
Single Stick (Cadets 14-16 yrs)     
1 Daniel Birch GDP- Medway Q  
2 Tom Wood GDP - Bromley Q  
3 Calen May-Williams GDP- Medway Q          
 
Single Stick (Mens Lightweight)      
1 Patrick Forster GDP- Medway Q   
2 Jon Hoskins GDP- Medway Q   
3 Rudi Sampat GDP- Medway             
 
Single Stick (Mens Middleweight)     
1 Ian Hawkins GDP - Braintree Q    
2 Rob Moore GDP - Bromley Q  
3 Rick Moore GDP - Yarmouth           
 
Single Stick (Mens Super Middleweight)   
1 Paul Brignall  GDP- Medway Q  
2 Liam Hopson GDP- Medway Q            
 
Single Stick (Mens Heavyweight)     
1 Phill Baldock GDP - Sheerness Q  
2 Simon Brown GDP - Yarmouth Q  
3 Jamie Reid GDP - Walthamstow           
 
Single Stick (Mens Veterans)     
1 James Nash GDP- Medway Q   
2 Roel Caneja GDP - Croydon Q   
3 Cliffe White ISKF Association           
 
Single Stick (Women Open Weight)     
1 Sanita Suman GDP - Walthamstow Q    
2 Charlene Podico GDP - Monument Q
                   
Double Stick (Cadets 11-13 yrs)     
1 Katie Birch GDP- Medway Q    
2 Cameron Tooke GDP - Bromley Q   
3 Samuel Hawkins GDP - Bromley           
 
Double Stick (Cadets 14-16 yrs)     
1 Daniel Birch GDP- Medway Q  
2 Calen May-Williams GDP- Medway Q   
3 Andrew Stylianou GDP - Monument           
 
Double Stick (Mens Lightweight)     
1 Patrick Forster GDP- Medway Q  
2 Rudi Sampat GDP- Medway Q  
3 Jon Hoskins GDP- Medway           
 
Double Stick (Mens Middleweight)     
1 Ian Hawkins GDP - Braintree Q  
2 Rob Moore GDP - Bromley Q   
3 Rick Moore GDP - Yarmouth           
 
Double Stick (Mens Super Middleweight)   
1 Liam Hopson GDP- Medway Q  
=1 Paul Hoskins GDP- Medway Q                  
 
Double Stick (Mens Heavyweight)     
1 Phill Baldock GDP - Sheerness Q  
2 Jamie Reid GDP - Walthamstow Q  
3 Simon Brown GDP - Yarmouth           
 
Double Stick (Mens Veterans)     
1 Roel Caneja GDP - Croydon Q   
2 Mark Warren GDP - Yarmouth Q   
3 James Nash GDP- Medway           
 
Double Stick (Womens Open Weight)   
1 Sanita Suman GDP - Walthamstow Q  
2 Charlene Podico GDP - Monument Q           
 
Fighter of the Day (Cadets)     
1 Katie Birch GDP- Medway           
 
Fighter of the Day (Women)     
1  Sanita Suman GDP- Walthamstow           
 
Fighter of the Day (Men)     
1 Patrick Forster GDP- Medway
 
Key:
Q = Automatic Qualification to join British Squad for 2013
Other fighters showing great potential may also be invited to join the squad.
 
The final British Team will be chosen from this pool.
Congratulations to all those who have made the squad. Your hard work has certainly paid off.
 
Well done to all the participants. The event would not be the same without you. Keep practising!
 
 
NEXT EVENT: 
 WEKAF British Championships 2013
Date: Nov 3, 2013

Time: 9:00 AM

Location:

Rainham School for Girls
Derwent Way,
Rainham,
Gillingham
Kent
ME8 OBX
 
-------------------------------------------------------
Thanks to all those who attended the WEKAF British Championships 2012 on Sun 2nd Dec.
Many great fights and fighters battled for the title of British Champion of their division.
The results were as follows;
Adult Forms
British Champion:
Diana Fauner (EA Doce Pares)
2 Phil Baldock (Guba Doce Pares - Sheerness)
3 Mario Nadal (Guba Doce Pares - Monument)
Cadets Single Stick
British Champion:
Riaz Amin (Illustrisimo)
2 Brandon Dore (Guba Doce Pares - Braintree)
3 Irfan Al-Faradhin (Illustrisimo)
Womens Open Weight Single Stick
British Champion:
Diana Fauner (EA Doce Pares)
2 Sunita Suma (Guba Doce Pares Walthamstow)
Mens Lightweight - Single Stick 
British Champion:
Ian Hawkins (Guba Doce Pares - Braintree)
2 Benjamin Wallace (Guba Doce Pares - Walthamstow)
3 Mario Nadal (Guba Doce Pares - Monument)
Mens Heavyweight - Single Stick
British Champion:
Ismael Fraser (EA Doce Pares)
2 Alim Rahman (Guba Doce Pares - Walthamstow)
3 Phil Baldock (Guba Doce Pares - Sheerness)
Cadets - Double Stick
British Champion:
Riaz Amin (Illustrisimo)
2 Rasheed Llamadas (Guba Doce Pares - Walthamstow)
3 Johnny Lee (JKD Dartford)
Womens Open Weight - Double Stick
British Champion:
Sunita Suman (Guba Doce Pares - Walthamstow)
2 Diana Fauner (EA Doce Pares)
Mens Lightweight - Double Stick
British Champion:
Ian Hawkins (Guba Doce Pares - Braintree)
2 Darwin Duenas (Guba Doce Pares - Monument)
3 Mario Nadal (Guba Doce Pares - Monument)
Mens Heavyweight - Double Stick
British Champion:
Ismael Fraser (EA Doce Pares)
2 Phil Baldock (Guba Doce Pares - Sheerness)
3 Alim Rahman (Guba Doce Pares - Walthamstow)
Team Event - Double Stick
Cadet Champions:
Illustrismo
Next EVENT - International Qualifier
Date: Mar 24, 2013

Time: 9:00 AM

Location:

Rainham School for Girls
Derwent Way,
Rainham,
Gillingham
Kent
ME8 OBX
Please note:
If you wish to be considered for the British Squad YOU MUST attend this event.
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint
MapQuest Terms and Conditions Maps/Directions are informational only. User assumes all risk of use. MapQuest, Vistaprint, and their suppliers make no representations or warranties about content, road conditions, route usability, or speed.